Privacy Policy

BRT Shooters' Supply and its related bodies corporate (BRT Shooters' Supply) are committed to the privacy of its customer's records and for your information we have documented BRT Shooters' Supply's information handling practices below. Please contact BRT Shooters' Supply if you wish to discuss any aspect of BRT Shooters' Supply's information handling practices.

Is BRT Shooters' Supply bound by the National Privacy Principles or an approved Privacy Code?

Companies in the private sector, including BRT Shooters' Supply are bound by the Privacy Act 1988. Under the Act, BRT Shooters' Supply can choose to develop and be bound by a Privacy Code or choose to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. BRT Shooters' Supply has chosen to be bound by the National Privacy Principles.


The kinds of personal information held by BRT Shooters' Supply and how it is collected

BRT Shooters' Supply only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The personal information BRT Shooters' Supply holds about you will depend on the services you request from BRT Shooters' Supply and the use that you make of those services. However, the information may include:

  • your name, address, position and contact details
  • your date of birth
  • account name and account number held by financial institutions from which payments for services provided by BRT Shooters' Supply are made and information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out;
  • records of communications between you and BRT Shooters' Supply relating to services provided by BRT Shooters' Supply to you;
  • records of use made by you of services provided by BRT Shooters' Supply to you;
  • billing statements.
Back to top

What are the consequences of not providing Personal Information

In some cases, BRT Shooters' Supply may not be able to provide you with our services if you refuse to provide BRT Shooters' Supply with the Personal Information BRT Shooters' Supply needs to perform the service.

Back to top

Use of your personal information

BRT Shooters' Supply respects your privacy. As a result, BRT Shooters' Supply does not trade, rent or sell your personal information.

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with a service.

In the course of providing a service to you, we may also use your personal information for related purposes, which include the following:
  • processing your application, carrying out credit checking and scoring and ongoing credit management of your account;
  • providing you with a customer service;
  • credit checking;
  • billing you for that service;
  • investigating complaints in relation to your service;
  • investigating and fixing faults in relation to your service;
  • following up any payments that you may owe us;
  • administering contractual agreements or arrangements necessary to provide services to you;
  • conducting market and product analysis and sending you product or services information.
Back to top

Direct marketing

We may also use your information to tell you about our other products and services or bundled offerings, provided by BRT Shooters' Supply.

We may use your information to tell you about products and services or bundled offerings provided by BRT Shooters' Supply in conjunction with either:

  • our related bodies corporate (including those outside Australia); or
  • our marketing partners with which we share our marketing and advertising activities; or
  • other businesses that produce or deliver products or services in conjunction with, or on behalf of, BRT Shooters' Supply.

We will not provide your information to these entities for the purpose of them contacting you in respect of a product or service with which BRT Shooters' Supply is not involved.

We may tell you about our products and services or bundled offerings via direct mail, electronic direct mail, or any other means of direct communication.

Back to top

How BRT Shooters' Supply collects personal information

For corporate customers, BRT Shooters' Supply collects some personal information from company employees, principals or directors of the company in order to provide services to the company.

For individual customers, BRT Shooters' Supply collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for services. BRT Shooters' Supply may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies contacted by us (or by external service providers on our behalf) in the course of carrying out a credit check;
  • other entities who provide services to us which are related to the provision of services provided to you;
  • government agencies which administer laws regulating service providers, or complaint resolution processes established under those laws; and
  • independent sales organisations;
Back to top

Contracting out services and disclosures

BRT Shooters' Supply contracts out some services such as mailing, credit checking, provisioning, verification of sales and fault fixing to external providers. BRT Shooters' Supply may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can provide you with the services BRT Shooters' Supply has contracted out.

BRT Shooters' Supply may disclose your personal information to:

  • BRT Shooters' Supply's related bodies corporate,
  • resellers,
  • credit providers,
  • credit reporting agencies,
  • organisations to whom BRT Shooters' Supply outsources services (such as mailhouses),
  • legal, financial and accounting advisers;
  • our marketing partners with which we share our marketing and advertising activities, and
  • other businesses that produce or deliver products or services in conjunction with, or on behalf of, BRT Shooters' Supply.

Personal information shared with related bodies corporate may include your name, address and service history.

BRT Shooters' Supply may disclose some of your personal information such as your name and address to organisations located outside Australia in countries which do not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws but only to the extent necessary to provide you with services requested by you.

BRT Shooters' Supply may disclose your personal information if required to by law.

At all times, parties to which we contract services or disclose your personal information are either covered by contracts which protect your personal information or are subject to obligations which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Back to top

Access to personal information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

BRT Shooters' Supply will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

As long as we can verify your identity, the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of any information, we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax that request to us. Again, this is to ensure that we can verify your identity.

In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days.

If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why, in writing.

The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access:

  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • would prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.
If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We would ask that you discuss your request with us.

Back to top

Security of your personal information

BRT Shooters' Supply is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure both under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

Back to top

Security of your information while online

Our web server is capable of up to 128bit SSL encryption. Note however, that our web server can only chose the highest common level with your browser. If you use older browsers, you may find that it only supports 40bit or 56bit encryption.

Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that our web server may ask your web browser to store on your machine.

The cookie cannot tell who you are, or determine your personal details, and is not used to actually track your access, apart from making sure you are the same person over a given "session" online. Although you could turn off cookies and not normally have any problems accessing many parts of our sites, there are other parts of our web server that rely on cookies. For instance we may use a cookie to store information temporarily between various pages in a lengthy multi-part order form, or to store screen preferences.

We do not make use of 3rd party cookies on our website.

Back to top

Security of stored information

We take physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information in password-protected servers that are in a restricted and monitored area. Access to this information is limited.

You also have a role in security of your personal information in some cases. For example, if you have been given access to our "Your Account", where you may pay your bill, look up call information and so on, it is your responsibility to protect your own personal access password.

Back to top

Other websites

Some of our websites contain links to other, external websites. The BRT Shooters' Supply group of companies are not responsible for content or privacy policies websites that we do not want to operate.

Back to top

Website access logs

All accesses to pages on our websites are "logged". The sort of information contained in these logs cannot easily identify you personally, but instead contains such things as a list of the pages accessed, and the sort of browser used.

The information is used to check for attempts at "hacking", or other fraudulent activity, to indicate missing pages or other web server problems. It is periodically summarised to provide general statistics such as the number of people viewing particular parts of the site.

Back to top

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Awareness Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on the BRT Shooters' Supply website www.benchrest.com.au

Back to top